The Birth of a Nation di Nate Parker trionfa al Sundance 2016: i vincitori

1
166
'The Birth of a Nation' - photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute
'The Birth of a Nation' - photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute
'The Birth of a Nation' - photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute
‘The Birth of a Nation’ – photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute
L’edizione 2016 del Sundance Film Festival, la celebre rassegna statunitense di cinema indipendente, si è appena conclusa e, a trionfare è stato il dramma The Birth of a Nation dell’attore Nate Parker, qui al suo debutto registico in un lungometraggio, tra i più costosi (in termini di accordi) della storia della kermesse.
Il film di Parker, acquistato nell’immediato dalla Fox Searchlight per oltre 17 milioni di dollari, è riuscito a portarsi a casa entrambi i premi più ambiti, l’Audience Award e il Grand Jury Prize, e la speciale divisione della 20th Century Fox potrebbe considerarlo come un valido candidato da presentare all’edizione 2017 della Cerimonia degli Oscar.
Altri premi di valore sono stati assegnati a Daniel Scheinert e Daniel Kwan, registi di Swiss Army Man, e a Craig Robinson e Melanie Lynskey per le loro rispettive interpretazioni in Morris from America e The Intervention.
Trovate tutti i vincitori qui di seguito:
The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Weiner / U.S.A. (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)
The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Sand Storm / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Elite Zexer)
The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
Jim: The James Foley Story / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Oakes)
The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)
The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)
The Audience Award: NEXT
First Girl I Loved / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kerem Sanga)
The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Roger Ross Williams for his film Life, Animated / U.S.A. (Director: Roger Ross Williams)
The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan for their film Swiss Army Man / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan)
The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Michal Marczak for his film All These Sleepless Nights / Poland (Director: Michal Marczak)
The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Belgica / Belgium, France, Netherlands (Director: Felix van Groeningen, Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Arne Sierens)
The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Chad Hartigan for Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)
A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski for NUTS! / U.S.A. (Director: Penny Lane)
A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for For Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped / U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)
A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing
Kate Plays Christine / U.S.A. (Director: Robert Greene)
A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids / U.S.A. (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award
As You Are / U.S.A. (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Screenwriters: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Madison Harrison)
A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo for Spa Night / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Ahn)
A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey in The Intervention / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Clea DuVall)
A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Craig Robinson in Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)
A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Debut Feature
Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel for their film When Two Worlds Collide / Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)
A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Director and cinematographer Pieter-Jan De Pue for his film The Land of the Enlightened / Belgium (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)
A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Mako Kamitsuna and John Maringouin for We Are X / United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan (Director: Stephen Kijak)
A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Vicky Hernandéz and Manolo Cruz in Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)
A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
Ana Katz and Inés Bortagaray in Mi Amiga del Parque / Argentina, Uruguay (Director: Ana Katz, Screenwriters: Ana Katz, Inés Bortagaray)
A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision and Design
Agnieszka Smoczyńska for The Lure / Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska, Screenwriter: Robert Bolesto)
Giulio Burini
Articolo pubblicato anche su MaSeDomani.com